SWAG JESSICA goes on runs

March 2018

Previous MonthRecent EntriesHomeJoin Fast Running Blog Community!PredictorHealthy RecipesSwag Jessica's RacesFind BlogsMileage BoardTop Ten Excuses for Missing a RunTop Ten Training MistakesDiscussion ForumRace Reports Send A Private MessageWeek View
Graph View
Next Month
15% off for Fast Running Blog members at St. George Running Center!



Member Since:

Jun 06, 2016



Goal Type:

Highschool Champ

Running Accomplishments:

Utah 3A State Champs '16 

Utah 4A State Champs '17 

XC School Record (state '17)

2nd TEAM ALL SW (nike sw '17)



  • 2.95mile - 17:36 (Murray Cross Invite '17)
  • 3 mile - 17:14.9 (Region 9 Championships '17)
  • 5k - 17:53 (Nike SW '17)
  • half marathon - 1:28:09 (Dogtown Half Marathon '17)


  • 1600m - 5:17.90 (State Track '17 @ BYU)
  • 3200m - 11:14.11 (State Track '17 @ BYU)



  • 18:17 3 mile (Cedar All-Comers '17)
  • 18:21 3 mile (SUU Invite '17)
  • 17:37 2.95 mile (Murray Cross Invite '17)
  • 18:46 5k (Bob Firman Invitational '17)
  • 17:24:7 3 mile (Cedar Invite '17)
  • 17:14:9 3 mile (Region 9 Championships '17)
  • 18:22:06 3mile (UHSAA State Championships '17)
  • 17:53 5k (Nike SW '17)
  • slow (FL West '17)

Short-Term Running Goals:



  • keep running varsity 
  • sub 17:30 3 mile 
  • run another half marathon
  • sub 17:20 3 mile 


  • sub 11:00 3200m
  • sub 5:10 1600m
  • break the 3200m school record 



Long-Term Running Goals:

run in college

always love running


pine view sophomore. running is dope. also country music is cool

Favorite Blogs:

Miles:This week: 11.00 Month: 99.40 Year: 249.25
Total Distance
Total Distance

am- exercises, bench and leg machine thing

pm- 10 warm up, 5 tempo, 2*800m at cv pace, and kosmin test. warm up hurt. 800's were decent and i sucked up that kosmin. knees didnt necessarily hurt however i felt sooooooooooooooo soooooooooooooooooooooo tired. first part of the minute was fine and then i was completely dead. also ran in trainers instead of spikes because my arches have been killing me. oh also, although my knees have been feeling a little better, when i get home (or stop, like after the cosmin) my knees start to killlllllllllllllllllllllllll.

on a happy note... most mileage for like a month so thats cool ig

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- exercises and yogaaaaaa

pm- 45 in green springs. knees hurt the whole time but it was a good run

yesterday i trimmed my very 1st cylinder in ceramics. it looks very very very bad but thats ok hahaha

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- run at sullivan w/ py addi alli alli and jenna. knees hurt basically the whole time. they felt a tiny bit bettter towards the end but stilll hurt haha. good run tho and we saw lots of cool things, for instance: a cute few week old yellow lab puppy that was basically a baby sally and was soooooooooooooooo cute, many more cool dogs, rlly cute, funny donkeys that tried to eat my shoelaces, majestic horses, annnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnd jose's parents haahah. good run :)

oh and last night i went to 2 b day parties and i didnt want to go to either but im glad i did cuz the first one was fun and the second one was soooooooooooooooo fun and i think im gonna be a famous dancer one day ;))

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- 60 minutes out on like dixie rock and such. idk how many miles tho. knees felt pretty good... prolly cuz it was like they were icing while i was running haha

my running stuff is locked in the locker room at school and im #bummed cuz i cant get it cuz some kid had a bomb or something of that sort at our school so we got evacuated and chilled on the football field for 2 hours and "we are not allowed to enter until the investigation is over" so nobody can get anything. also there was like 50 billion cops and the bomb squad was there and firemen and news people and stuff and they had caution tape everywhere and there was a bomb robot there so that was cool

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- weights (the ones i could do)

pm- 50 in washington. dangggg good run today :)) little pain in my right shin at first but it went away and never came back. also idk how to explain it, but where my left big toe connects to my foot rlly hurt but i just tried to not think about it cuz it wasnt gonna kill me or anything so... although my knees still hurt once i get home and stop and stuff, theyve been feeling a lotttttttt better these past few runs which im #grateful4 cuz it sucks to always hurt so bad you limp :( any way today was suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuper good and i ran/talked to pyper the whole time and were gonna party all summer and its going to be great :) also. sidenote, pyper is one of the hardest workers i know and shes gonna do some real awesome things real soon :))

also #guessin on mileage cuz i dont know it

also about yesterdays events...the fbi was involved too and it was a bomb. #thankful to be here

Add Comment
Total Distance


am- 20 minutes !!!!!!!!!! first morning run in a loooooooooooooooooong time.

pm- 70 minutes (i think) !!!!!!!!!!!!!! this is by farrrrrrrr the furthest ive run in what feels like forever !! going into the workout i was rlly dreading it but it was soooooooooooooooo good !! also it felt sooooooooooooo good to finally do all of a workout and feel good !! 10 warm, 5 tempo and then 2*1200m, 2*(400m, 400m, 600m) all at cv and then 1 hill circuit and handoffs. today was thee besttttttttttttttttttttttttt

also i trimmed another cylinder today in ceramics and although it is still trash its significantly better then my other one and so thats cool 

also happy b day to alli b !!!! love you lots !!! <33

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- some weights, some exercises and like 13 minute run.

pm- 45 through middleton. legs were rllllllllllllllllllly tired today but all that means to me is that im getting the tiredness out so its not there tomorrow. right shin hurts a lot

also i cant find my spikes anywhereeeeeeeeeeeee. hopefully ill find them within the next 5 hours. along with  my uniform cuz idk where that is either hahah. this literally happens EVERY single night before a race lol

school was good. i cant rlly remember it but i do remember that mr guitar teacher brought his rlly cute fluffy white puppy that kinda resembles a teddy/polar bear. it was like touching a cloud kinda

k bye

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- 20 minutes and yoga

pm- warm up and then ran the mile. i sucked rlly bad but im excited for pv invite cuz hopefully ill be more in shape by that point haha. cool down and then warm up later for the 4 by 4. personally i didnt do good but it wasnt like suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuper terrible ig. 

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- 75/ 20 on prospector and the rest on the road w/ jace cuz the trails were hurting her more. hardest run like in my life haha. my legs were so heavy and it was hard from the very beggining. some various reps of tempo mixed in which were rlly hard as well. i just had super heavy and tired legs and my left quad got rlllllllllllllllllllly tight half way through, also my head and eyes hurt and it felt like my head was gonna pop off basically. suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuper hard run but the tamale man came to my house so i ate tamales when i got home and that was suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuper good. 

k byeeeee

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- 45 w/ el, ness and sylvia. didn't feel amazing or anything but this run was 78% better than yesterday

oh also a few fun "facts"... after the crappy run yesterday, the crappiness nvr went away all day, but then i took a 2 hour nap a felt good

also in my household we neverrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr everrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr buy white bread. one time nick was so desperate that he used our own chore money and buy our own bread. anyway a magical thing happened and my dear mother bought me a loaf of white bread... i ate the whole thing by myself in less than 24 hours. including the heels, which id rather die than eat a wheat bread heel (k not rlly but i just h8 them a lot) k that was cool byeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- 10 warm, 5 tempo, 4*1000 and then a 400 and 600 and then cooled to 60 minutes. met at 8:30 and only me ellie, jenna and alli brown came but it was good and we all had a partner for our workout so that was good. when i first saw the workout i thought it was four thousands and one 400 and one 600 but then i got some texts cuz everybody was a little confused which made me think it was 4*(1000, 400, 600) so we did that and after one rep as we started the next we realized we were already at 40 minutes so we were prolly doin it wrong haha. hard but pretty good workout. all the runs this week have felt rlly hard but despite it being a workout, the runs seem to be getting a little better everyday. also my back rlllllllllllllllllllllllly hurt. k thats all byeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

oh i think they put some new turf on the bad parts of the track cuz it looked like it was wet even tho it wasnt and it was rlly squishy hahah. 

oh also it was suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuper muggy and hot which was a bummer cuz i thought it was gonna be cold but if youre not running its kinda perfect hahaha

also jacey i think you have my watch hahah

also.... i wish people blogged :/

k thats REALLY all... i think... bye

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- met at addi's and ran roller coaster hills w/ el, ad, alli, alli, sylvia and jenna. we only had 45 today haha but we did tomorrows run so 60 w/ hill circuits (our hill circuits were the roller coasters haha). breakfast after :)) good run :))

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- 45 up buena vista blvd and through the tunnels onto the dirt mile, ran there for a sec and then back the same way. haha funny thing is i always do this run when i have to run by myself and i rarely run in my neighborhood cuz although i love when we run to green springs im kinda sick of it once saturday (or friday) comes hahah. plus its got a slight, super easy and unnoticable incline the whole way out but then the way back its allllllllllllllllllllll downhill ;) felt the best ive felt all week and it felt rlly good outside and i got to sleep in a bit hahah. good run !!

also ya know how people always say its nice to run alone occasionally because its nice to think and stuff? well im sure that is true for basically everybody in the world, except for me. if i dont have a partner or somebody to talk to, all that goes through my head the whole entire time is this, my blog, it goes through my head like 50 billion times and its like i just keep typing it out in my head. although i looooooooooooooooove blogging its pretty annoying tbh cuz i want to think and stuff but all i can think about is my blog. literally everything i just wrote (including this line right here) went through my head over and over and over on my run hahah

oh also my hip has been hurting again at the beggining of runs and luckily it goes away and im fine, but its kinda annoying cuz its been hurting off and on since february....... of 2017

also it #bums me out when nobody blogs because then i have nothing to do on this fabulous spring break of mine. help a friend out... and blog :))

one more thing hahah. i still dont have my watch so i just set a stop watch and the timer on the oven for 45 minutes and left and i got back with one minute left. k thats cool bye

Add Comment
Total Distance

guessing on mileage cuz i still dont have my watch haha

am- ran w/ ry and py in green springs. fun run !!

pm- 20 w/ py at my house in the dark while it was raining hahah. we vlogged while we ran and it was a real good time

Add Comment
Total Distance

am- 75 in washington. suuuuuuuuuuuuuper good run !! big confidence builder. ive done longer runs and stuff before but since getting back on the grind after being injured ive only done 2 full long runs and the last one was the suckiest run of my life @lastweek. i #rllydidntwanttowakeup but i got up nevertheless and went. the first bit i was thinking a bit negatively because i wanted to go back to bed and all i could think about was the super hard, long run we had left. once we hit maverick hill i powered up that (cuz i like to get it over with quick hahah) and then we grouped up and started the "workout" part. 2*5 min of easy tempo (7:40?) then 2*7 min tempo (7:20?) and then 1*5 min thresh (6:40?) all w/ 2 min recovery. all of those a lil hard but real good !! personally it feels wayyyyyyyyyyyy better for me to go fast also i dont like people being in front of me or on the side of me because i feel super closed in hahhah. i love going fast cuz it makes me feel like im working hard but also makes it way easier haaha. down the hills i actually didnt get behind like i usually do cuz it rlly hurts my knees to go downhill. it still hurt them quite a bit but i just kept going and didnt let a dumb knee restrict me. hahah shin hurt a little tho cuz brook threw a snow boot on my shin yesterday. knees hurt a tonnnnnnnnnnnnn throughout the day but not in the tendinitus way but in the middle of them. it doesnt worry me tho cuz ive got bad knees anyway and a knee disease so no matter what i do theyll prolly hurt forever lol

pm- 15// knees killed so i went as far as i could and then came back and iced

s/o to py and alli, good job this morning ;)

Add Comment
Total Distance
Debt Reduction Calculator

Featured Announcements
Web fastrunningblog.com